All demos

ADMINISTRATION & FINTECH

Follow the evidence. Explain the difference.

Match an invoice to its order and receipt, reconcile a provider payout with bank credits, or inspect DemoCompany’s financial reports. Choose a workflow and review the result.

Try the interactive demo

For finance and reporting teams

Does the reported cash flow add up?

DemoCompany reports EUR 10.60m free cash flow for 2025. Finance needs to check the source mapping before the board pack is published.

A working exampleFictional data · fixed starting point

Management report · Cash-flow statement · Income statement

Does the reported 2025 free cash flow reconcile with the cash-flow statement?

What the evidence shows

No. The report uses EUR 10.60m operating cash flow. Subtracting EUR 3.10m capex gives EUR 7.50m free cash flow. Review the mapping before publishing.

Reported free cash flowEUR 10.60m

Report field mapped to operating cash flow.

Cash additions to property & equipmentEUR 3.10m

Cash outflow for capital expenditure; subtracted once.

Expected free cash flowEUR 7.50m

EUR 10.60m − EUR 3.10m. Report − expected: EUR 3.10m.

Explore the questions that matter

Why is the reported figure too high?

The report field points at operating cash flow (EUR 10.60m) and omits EUR 3.10m of cash additions to property and equipment. The difference between the report and the expected value is EUR 3.10m.

How is EUR 7.50m calculated?

Free cash flow = operating cash flow − cash additions to property and equipment: EUR 10.60m − EUR 3.10m = EUR 7.50m. Periods and units match: FY2025, EUR millions.

Does this change profit or cash?

No. Revenue, operating profit and net income stay the same, and no cash is recovered. Once the mapping is approved, only the reported free cash flow changes from EUR 10.60m to EUR 7.50m.

Supporting records (3)

Management report · free cash flow fieldEUR 10.60m labelled as free cash flow, but capex was not deducted.
Period
FY2025
Reported free cash flow
EUR 10.60m

The field is mapped to operating cash flow without subtracting capex.

Cash-flow statement · FY2025EUR 7.50m free cash flow after EUR 3.10m capex, using this example’s definition.
Operating cash flow
EUR 10.60m
Cash additions to property and equipment
EUR 3.10m
Free cash flow
EUR 7.50m

Free cash flow uses operating cash flow less these cash additions.

Income statement · FY2025Profit lines provide context; they do not change the cash-flow reconciliation.
Revenue
EUR 72.40m
Operating profit
EUR 9.80m
Net income
EUR 7.20m

Profit is separate from operating cash flow; these lines do not change the reconciliation.

Preview the next step

Awaiting human review

Reporting-map correction

  1. Map the free cash flow field to operating cash flow less cash additions to property and equipment.
  2. Confirm the period (FY2025) and units (EUR millions) against the cash-flow statement.
  3. Preview the corrected EUR 7.50m beside the original EUR 10.60m.
  4. The reporting owner approves the change before any report is updated.

The original report and source records stay unchanged. This example does not publish a report, forecast results or estimate savings.

Preview only. Nothing is sent or changed.

Explain the number

Trace a reported figure back to its definition and the statement lines behind it.

Catch mapping issues early

Spot a report field that points at the wrong source before it reaches a board pack.

Review before publishing

Give the reporting owner a clear correction to approve, with its evidence attached.

How this would work with your team

  1. Agree the definitions

    Write down how each reported measure is calculated and which statement lines it uses.

  2. Reconcile to evidence

    Recalculate reported figures from source statements with matching periods and units; keep missing evidence unavailable.

  3. Review the correction

    Show the original, expected value and difference with their sources. A finance owner decides what changes.

Fixed fictional DemoCompany snapshot for FY2025, in EUR. No accounting-system connection, forecast, live AI answer or report publication. The finance workspace below is a separate simulator.

Explore the full workspace

Independent sandbox. Changes here do not change the fixed example above. Use the controls below to explore other states.

Interactive demo · No account connection; no payment or work is initiated.

Finance workspace

Compare performance, inspect the evidence and review the next decision.

EXECUTIVE SNAPSHOT

DemoCompany

FY 2025EUR millions · Full financial years

RevenueSales recognised in the full financial year, in EUR millions. Growth compares the current year with the prior year; it is not cash collected.

Statement value72.40EUR m

+12.77% vs 2024

Operating profitGross profit less operating expenses, in EUR millions for the full year. Growth is the change divided by the absolute prior-year value.

Statement value9.80EUR m

+18.07% vs 2024

Operating cash flowCash generated by operations in the full year, in EUR millions. This is distinct from profit and excludes the cash additions shown in the bridge.

Statement value10.60EUR m

+12.77% vs 2024

Free cash flowOperating cash flow minus cash additions to property and equipment, in EUR millions. The card starts with the report value; review it before previewing a correction. Missing capex means the calculated value is unknown.

Report value10.60EUR m

+60.61% vs 2024

Income statementEUR millions
Line item20252024Change
Revenue72.4064.20+12.77%
Cost of revenue49.6044.90+10.47%
Gross profit22.8019.30+18.13%
Operating expenses13.0011.00+18.18%
Operating profit9.808.30+18.07%
Net income7.206.00+20.00%

Expenses are shown as positive amounts. Operating profit is gross profit less operating expenses.

Year-on-year growth2025 vs 2024 · Common scale 0–20%

Revenue

+12.77%

Operating profit

+18.07%

Operating marginOperating profit ÷ revenue × 100 for each full financial year. This compares profitability; it is different from year-on-year profit growth.

2024
12.93%
2025
13.54%
Cash-flow bridgeEUR millions · FY 2025
10.60Operating cash flow
3.10Cash additions to property & equipment
7.50Calculated free cash flow

Definition used here: free cash flow = operating cash flow − cash additions to property and equipment. These cash additions are a positive outflow, subtracted once.

Review the report

  1. Read statement evidencePending
  2. Align periods, units & definitionPending
  3. Reconcile the reportPending

Run review to check the reported free cash flow against its supporting evidence.

Read-only preview · controls need JavaScript

Read-only preview · controls need JavaScript

Fictional records · local demonstration

Administration · invoice matching

Compare the invoice, purchase order and delivery receipt. Resolve the supplied evidence issue, then review the current comparison.

The price case includes a corrected invoice; the partial-delivery case includes a completed receipt. Other cases have no supplied correction.

The default records and comparison are available below. Interactive controls become available when the page script loads. If they remain disabled, reload with JavaScript enabled.

Invoice price discrepancy · Original evidence

All amounts in AED

Supplier invoice · INV-PRICE-1
  • L1 · Guest-room linen · Quantity: 10 · Unit price: 110.00
  • L2 · Guest amenities · Quantity: 20 · Unit price: 25.00
Purchase order · PO-PRICE-1
  • L1 · Guest-room linen · Quantity: 10 · Unit price: 100.00
  • L2 · Guest amenities · Quantity: 20 · Unit price: 25.00
Delivery receipt · GRN-PRICE-1
  • L1 · Guest-room linen · Quantity: 10
  • L2 · Guest amenities · Quantity: 20
Source evidence
Line itemInvoicedOrderedReceived
Guest-room linen101010
Guest amenities202020
Invoice total
1,600.00
Order total
1,500.00
Received value at order prices
1,500.00
Invoice minus order
100.00
Invoice minus received value
100.00

Outstanding matching issues

The invoiced price or quantity differs from the purchase order.

Run the comparison before acknowledging the current evidence.

Local review only. No payment is executed or certified. Downloaded files are snapshots; changing evidence invalidates the reviewed result on this page.

Fictional records · local demonstration

Fintech · explain a settlement

Trace provider transactions into a payout statement, then reconcile that statement with posted bank credits. Each leg has its own result.

For the unexplained difference, the supplied packet adds a documented −100.00 deduction AND an amended 9,170.00 payout statement. It does not merely relabel the bank shortfall.

The default records and comparison are available below. Interactive controls become available when the page script loads. If they remain disabled, reload with JavaScript enabled.

Unexplained bank difference · Original statement

All amounts in AED

Provider transaction evidence
Evidence referenceAmount
CHARGE-101
Gross collections
6,400.00
CHARGE-102
Gross collections
3,600.00
FEE-101
Provider fees
−230.00
REFUND-101
Customer refunds
−500.00

Payout statement

PAYOUT-SHORTAGE-1

9,270.00

Posted bank evidence

  • BANK-SHORTAGE-1 · 9,170.00
Calculated provider net
9,270.00
Statement payout
9,270.00
Posted bank credits
9,170.00
Provider net minus statement
0.00
Statement minus bank
100.00

Outstanding settlement items

The payout statement differs from the posted bank credit by the displayed amount.

Run the comparison before acknowledging the current evidence.

Local review only. No payment is executed or certified. Downloaded files are snapshots; changing evidence invalidates the reviewed result on this page.

Reconcile the free cash flow figure

Fixed fictional initial example; unaffected by selections. Report mapping issue

  1. Inputs

    The 2025 management report shows EUR 10.60 million free cash flow. Check the field definition and reporting period.

  2. Evidence

    The cash-flow statement records EUR 10.60 million operating cash flow and EUR 3.10 million cash additions to property and equipment.

  3. Finding

    Subtract those additions once: expected free cash flow is EUR 7.50 million. The report exceeds it by EUR 3.10 million. Missing additions would leave the calculation unknown.

  4. Human action

    Run the review, inspect both sources and preview the corrected mapping. The preview changes this display; an authorised reviewer must validate any real report update.

Example sources: Management report · Cash-flow statement

Plan a pilot

Inputs, deliverables and review
Inputs
One reporting period or invoice/payout workflow, field definitions and authorised source extracts.
Deliverables
Source-linked comparisons, an exception workflow and a reviewed handoff or reconciliation draft.
Acceptance cases
Matched amount, incorrect mapping, missing evidence, duplicate invoice and unexplained settlement difference.
Reviewer
Finance validates definitions and approves any report change.
Next step
Name one report, invoice or settlement workflow and the decision it must support.
Implementation guide

Bring clarity to your finance workflow.

Discuss your finance systems